Introduction: A New Era for Rentals in Massachusetts
[…] The new legislation achieves its goal through two precise and powerful amendments to Massachusetts General Laws (M.G.L.). The first targets brokerage practice directly, while the second reinforces the change within existing landlord-tenant law. A thorough understanding of both is essential for compliance.
1.1 The Core Change: The “Solely Contract” Mandate in M.G.L. c. 112, § 87DDD 1/2
The primary engine of this reform is new language added to M.G.L. Chapter 112, the body of law governing the licensing and conduct of real estate professionals. The amendment to Section 87DDD 1/2 reads:
“A licensed broker or salesperson may solely contract with a prospective tenant to find rental residential real property for a tenant and present an offer to lease to the landlord or landlord’s agent and negotiate on behalf of the tenant or may solely contract with a landlord or landlord’s agent to find a tenant for a property. Any fee shall only be paid by the party, lessor or tenant who originally engaged and entered into a contract with the licensed broker or salesperson.”
The operative word in this statute is “solely.”