October 2026 snapshot
Reading the market
October 2026 included 35 closed residential sales: 8 single-family and 27 condominium. 1 multifamily transactions and 46 rental leases were tracked separately and are not part of the townwide residential count. The residential median sale price was $1,450,000, compared with an average of $1,777,129. When reviewing average and median sale prices for a month, the mix of property types within the closed sales matters as much as the raw figures. A period that includes more condominiums than single-family homes, or vice versa, will naturally shift both averages and medians even if underlying values within each category hold steady. Comparing one month's figures to another is most meaningful when the composition of closed sales is similar, which is why tracking property types separately provides clearer context than relying on combined totals alone.
How the month compares
Closed sales and average sale prices across the reported months.
- Oct 202542
- Nov 202532
- Dec 202537
- Jan 202629
- Feb 202616
- Mar 202636
- Apr 202651
- May 202663
- Jun 202672
- Jul 202656
- Aug 202647
- Sep 202627
- Oct 202635
- Oct 2025$1,228,845
- Nov 2025$1,780,531
- Dec 2025$1,972,932
- Jan 2026$1,807,507
- Feb 2026$1,590,063
- Mar 2026$1,935,077
- Apr 2026$1,900,088
- May 2026$1,623,183
- Jun 2026$1,575,762
- Jul 2026$1,524,446
- Aug 2026$1,337,198
- Sep 2026$1,736,970
- Oct 2026$1,777,129
Year-over-year comparison
Compare the same calendar month. Averages and medians describe different aspects of the transactions.
| Measure | Oct 2025 | October 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Homes sold | 42 | 35 |
| Average sale price | $1,228,845 | $1,777,129 |
| Median sale price | $942,500 | $1,450,000 |
| Average / sq ft | $764 | $859 |
| Average days on market | 40 | 56.4 |
| Median days on market | 20 | 28 |
| Average sale / list | 98.7% | 97.5% |
| Sold above asking | 21.4% | 17.1% |
| Active listings | 213 | 216 |
| Months of supply | 5.2 | 6.3 |
Counts accompany price observations. Small samples and property mix limit like-for-like conclusions.
By property type
Condominiums
27 closed sales
- Average price
- $1,343,500
- Median price
- $1,190,000
- Average / sq ft
- $872
- Average days on market
- 50.1
- Active listings
- 164
- Months of supply
- 6.2
Single-family homes
8 closed sales
- Average price
- $3,240,625
- Median price
- $2,850,000
- Average / sq ft
- $814
- Average days on market
- 77.5
- Active listings
- 52
- Months of supply
- 6.6
Multifamily · separate from townwide
1 closed sales · Small sample
- Average price
- $2,025,000
- Median price
- $2,025,000
- Average / sq ft
- $464
- Average days on market
- 16
- Active listings
- 17
- Months of supply
- 17.3
Too few closings to draw a reliable price trend from this month alone.
Competition & carrying costs
Compare property types without blending their price or fee profiles.
| Measure | Brookline | Condominiums | Single-family |
|---|---|---|---|
| Above asking | 17.1% | 22.2% | 0% |
| Below asking | 65.7% | 55.6% | 100% |
| Price reductions | 34.3% | 33.3% | 37.5% |
| Average sale / list | 97.5% | 98.4% | 94.5% |
| Median days on market | 28 | 26 | 56 |
| Median condo fee / month | — | $588 | — |
A sale-to-list ratio is an aggregate observation, not a recommended offer or a measure of seller concessions.
Neighborhood snapshot
Fewer than five sales is a small sample. A dash means no reported value, not a zero-dollar price.
| Neighborhood | Sold | Median price | $/sq ft | Median days | Over asking |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coolidge Corner | 9 | $1,860,000 | $825 | 20 | 11.1% |
| Washington Square | 8 | $2,150,000 | $1,073 | 21.5 | 37.5% |
| Fisher Hill | 8 | $855,000 | $751 | 73 | 0% |
| Cottage FarmSmall sample | 1 | $779,000 | $742 | 14 | 0% |
| Chestnut Hill | 5 | $2,800,000 | $810 | 78 | 0% |
| Brookline VillageSmall sample | 2 | $1,850,000 | $951 | 16 | 100% |
| Pill HillSmall sample | 1 | $325,000 | $650 | 150 | 0% |
| South BrooklineSmall sample | 1 | $1,450,000 | $690 | 34 | 0% |
School-area observations
Market observations grouped by the source packet’s school-area labels.
| School area | Sold | Median price | Avg / sq ft | Median days | Over asking |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pierce | 9 | $1,450,000 | $1,071 | 24 | 55.6% |
| Lawrence · Small sample | 3 | $779,000 | $729 | 14 | 0% |
| Runkle | 11 | $1,190,000 | $797 | 62 | 9.1% |
| Ridley · Small sample | 3 | $2,150,000 | $890 | 16 | 0% |
| Hayes · Small sample | 4 | $2,162,500 | $896 | 67 | 0% |
| Lincoln · Small sample | 1 | $325,000 | $650 | 150 | 0% |
| Driscoll · Small sample | 2 | $1,875,000 | $698 | 20.5 | 0% |
| Baker · Small sample | 2 | $2,175,000 | $579 | 106 | 0% |
These are housing statistics, not school-quality rankings. Verify school assignment for a specific address with the district. Fewer than five sales is a small sample.
Rental market
Rental leases are tracked separately from home sales.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Leases | 46 |
| Median monthly rent | $4,000 |
| Active rental listings | 483 |
| Median days on market | 36 |
Historical inventory is the report’s snapshot, not currently available rental listings.
Monthly payment illustration
Reported mortgage assumption: 7.33%; down payment: 20%.
| Purchase scenario | Estimated monthly P&I |
|---|---|
| Townwide median | $7,976 |
| Condominium median | $6,546 |
| Single-family median | $15,678 |
Illustrative principal and interest only; excludes taxes, insurance, condo fees and other costs. Not a current rate quote.
What this means for you
For buyers
A monthly report reflects homes that closed during a specific past period, so current availability may look quite different from what the data describes. When using reported figures as a reference, compare homes that are similar in type, size, condition, and location rather than relying on overall averages that blend across varied properties. Always check active listings and recent closings directly, since what is available today and what buyers are actually paying now may have shifted from what any single prior report captured.
Explore homes for sale →For sellers
Setting an asking price is most grounded in closed sales of genuinely comparable properties, accounting for meaningful differences such as size, condition, layout, and specific location. It is also useful to review homes currently on the market, since those represent your direct competition in the eyes of buyers actively searching. Days on market and the relationship between asking and closing prices reflect many individual circumstances and should not be read as a straightforward signal about whether any particular home was priced appropriately.
Plan your sale →Questions about this report
Which dates and property types does this report cover?
The reporting window is 2026-10-01 through 2026-11-01 (end exclusive). Data was extracted 2026-11-02. Residential totals include single-family and condominium closed sales. Multifamily transactions and rental leases are separate.
How many Brookline homes sold during the month?
35 residential sales closed: 8 single-family homes and 27 condominiums. Multifamily sales, tracked separately, totaled 1.
What were the median and average sale prices?
The residential median sold price was $1,450,000; the average was $1,777,129. The median is the middle recorded sale; the average is the total divided by the sale count. Different homes closing can change either measure without establishing like-for-like appreciation.
How did the recorded sales compare with asking prices?
17.1% closed above their recorded list price and 65.7% below. 34.3% of the closed-sale cohort had a recorded price reduction. These figures do not establish seller motivation, property condition or concessions.
How long were the sold homes on the market?
Median days on market was 28; the average was 56.4. Days on market describes marketing time, not the full contract-to-closing timeline. Individual properties can differ substantially.
What do inventory and months of supply show?
The packet reports 216 active residential listings and 6.3 months of supply for its period snapshot. The measure relates inventory to the source model’s sales pace; it is not a forecast or a live list of available homes.
What does the condominium segment show?
27 condos closed at a median of $1,190,000 and an average of $1,343,500. The median monthly condo fee was $588. Fees belong to the recorded sold cohort and vary by building and unit.
How should I use neighborhood figures?
Compare the mapped area rows alongside their sale counts and property mix. Fewer than five transactions is a small sample. Unmapped sales are not assigned to an area by this report, and a neighborhood median does not value an individual property.
Do school-area figures describe school quality or assignment?
No. These are housing-market observations grouped by the source packet’s recorded area labels. They do not rank schools or guarantee enrollment. Verify assignment for a particular address with Public Schools of Brookline.
What happened in the rental market?
46 rental leases were recorded, with a median monthly rent of $4,000 and an average of $4,823. Rental leases and rents are excluded from the residential home-sale totals.
How can a seller use this report?
Use the property-type, competition and neighborhood data to frame questions about recent comparable sales. Compare a specific home’s size, condition and direct competition. The report is market context, not an appraisal, a recommended asking price or a prediction of the outcome.
Sources & methodology
MLS PIN via Bushari Market Intelligence. Reporting period: October 2026. Townwide residential = single-family + condominium closed sales only. Multifamily and rentals are tracked separately and are NEVER included in townwide totals.
This is a dated market snapshot. Prices describe completed transactions, not the value of every home. Small samples and the mix of homes sold can affect averages. Inventory and supply figures reflect the report’s historical snapshot.


