← Back to home valuation
Illustrative image of fictional 10 Market St

Illustrative sample · Fictional properties and figures · AI-generated property images

Presented by Elad Bushari · Compass

Comparative Market Analysis

10 Market St

North Sampleton, Sampleton · single-family · 2,400 SF · 4/2.1 · built 1988

Estimated market value
$900,000
Value range
$880,000 – $930,000
Per square foot
$375
As of
2026-09-08
II

The subject property

This fictional example follows an updated colonial with 2,400 square feet of living area and a separate 300-square-foot finished lower level. Four bedrooms, two full baths and one half bath illustrate the property details considered alongside comparable sales.

StatusActive
List price$905,000
Beds4
Baths2f 1h
GLA2,400 SF
Year built1988
Parking2 gar / 4 total
AreaNorth Sampleton
ZIP02000
III

The comparable sales

This example shows how a reviewed set of four sample sales is narrowed to three comparables, with property details available for each.

4
Sales considered
4
Reviewed in depth
3
Selected as comparable
3 comparables
12 Market St closely comparable
$900,000 sold April 2026
2,350 SF4 bd Not provided $383/SF

Nearby updated near-size match; baths unknown.

Adjusted to the subject’s terms  $900,000
18 Market St sets the ceiling
$950,000 sold March 2026
2,650 SF4 bd Not provided $358/SF
Adjusted to the subject’s terms  $950,000
7 Grove Rd sets the floor
$860,000 sold February 2026
2,200 SF3 bd Not provided $391/SF

Smaller home, fewer bedrooms, less garage and finished basement.

Adjusted to the subject’s terms  $860,000
IV

The adjustments

The comparison grid brings property differences into one view. This illustrative report uses unadjusted sample prices; a property-specific review would verify missing details and support any dollar adjustments with evidence.

Element

Each row compares the subject with the comparable. + upward: the comparable lacks something the subject offers · − downward: it offers more.

The subject
10 Market St
1 / 3
12 Market St sold April 202618 Market St sold March 20267 Grove Rd sold February 2026
Sale price
$905,000 asking
$900,000$950,000$860,000
Conditions of sale
active listing
arms lengtharms lengtharms length
Market conditions (time)
as of today
2026-04-012026-03-152026-02-22
Location · neighborhood / ZIP
North Sampleton / 02000
North Sampleton / 02000North Sampleton / 02000North Sampleton / 02000
Waterfront
no
nonono
GLA
2,400 SF
2,350 SF2,650 SF2,200 SF
Bedrooms
4 bd
4 bd4 bd3 bd
Baths · full
2 full
———
Baths · half
1 half
———
Condition
good
goodgoodaverage
Quality
average
averageaverageaverage
Year built / eff. age
1988 (eff. 8)
1985 (eff. 9)1986 (eff. 8)1982 (eff. 11)
Parking · garage
2 gar
2 gar2 gar1 gar
Parking · open
0 open
0 open0 open0 open
Parking · carport
0 cpt
0 cpt0 cpt0 cpt
Garage · attached premium
detached
detacheddetacheddetached
Outdoor · yard
no
nonono
Outdoor · roof deck
no
nonono
Outdoor · deck
no
nonono
Outdoor · patio
no
nonono
Outdoor · porch
no
nonono
Outdoor · balcony
no
nonono
Fireplaces
0
000
Central air
yes
nonono
Laundry
no / bldg
no / bldgno / bldgno / bldg
Pool
no
nonono
Lot size
9,000 SF
9,100 SF9,500 SF8,000 SF
Elevator
no
nonono
Net adjustments
−$0−$0−$0
Adjusted value
$900,000ESTIMATE
$900,000$950,000$860,000
V

The market, visualized

Explore the sample prices side by side and across time. These charts illustrate the report format, rather than current market conditions.

From sale price to adjusted value

Each comparable’s actual sale price, walked to the subject’s terms — the adjusted values converge on the estimate

$0.9M $0.95M Estimated value $900,000 12 Market St 18 Market St 7 Grove Rd

Actual sale price Adjusted to the subject’s terms Value range

Closed sales, per square foot

Every sale reviewed for this analysis, with the selected comparables highlighted

Jan ’26Apr ’26Jul ’26 Estimated value · $375/SF

Selected comparable Other reviewed sale

VI

Fair market value

Estimated fair market value
$900,000
$880,000
Lower bound
$900,000
Fair market value
$930,000
Upper bound

This fictional example presents a $900,000 central value within an $880,000–$930,000 range. An actual pricing recommendation would connect verified property facts and comparable evidence with current competition, potential future inventory and market momentum.

Photo of Elad Bushari
Elad Bushari
Executive Vice President
License 9508281
Compass logo
The Bushari Team

Illustrative sample only. All properties, locations, transactions and values shown are fictional; property images are AI-generated. This sample demonstrates a pricing-report format and is not a valuation, appraisal or representation of actual MLS data. It does not include the full inventory and market-pulse analysis described in our valuation service.

Analysis as of 2026-09-08 · Fictional sample

10 Market St

$905,000asking
Details
StatusActive
List price$905,000
Beds4
Baths2f 1h
GLA2,400 SF
Year built1988
Parking2 gar / 4 total
AreaNorth Sampleton
ZIP02000
From the listing

Updated colonial with finished lower level. Buyer to verify all measurements.

12 Market St

$900,000sold April 2026
Details
StatusClosed
Close price$900,000
Close date2026-04-01
Beds4
BathsNot provided
GLA2,350 SF
Year built1985
Parking2 gar / 4 total
AreaNorth Sampleton
ZIP02000
From the listing

Updated colonial near town center.

18 Market St

$950,000sold March 2026
Details
StatusClosed
Close price$950,000
Close date2026-03-15
Beds4
BathsNot provided
GLA2,650 SF
Year built1986
Parking2 gar / 4 total
AreaNorth Sampleton
ZIP02000
From the listing

Updated colonial with similar site.

7 Grove Rd

$860,000sold February 2026
Details
StatusClosed
Close price$860,000
Close date2026-02-22
Beds3
BathsNot provided
GLA2,200 SF
Year built1982
Parking1 gar / 3 total
AreaNorth Sampleton
ZIP02000
From the listing

Well maintained single family.